Curly Hair Interview! - Penny

We have another interviewee! :D I just love these! If you would like to share your pictures or your story with us, please visit THIS page for more details!


Meet Penny and her beautiful daughter, Trinity ...

(Just look at those curls!)
 
My princess was born with those natural curls too (of course she gets it from me so I did know a little about managing them before hand)
Trinity is 5 yrs old and just LOVES getting her hair done!!! Right now we are on a mission to see how many days of school we can go through without repeating a hairstyle  lol   (FUN!)
 
Curly Hair Interview Questions:
What is your daily hair routine?  We always take a bath in the morning because her curls are much easier to manage when they are wet and freshly conditioned :) We always use styling mouse if it needs to be pulled back and detangler is a must daily.

Do you have any other "routines" that you add to that, but don't do every day? If so, what are they? Sometimes she wants overly fancy hairdos so with those we must set out extra time just in case a curl or two does not wanna cooperate. We all know those curls can have a mind 'o their own at times :)

Do you use chemicals in your hair? yes (both mine and hers) on hers I use mostly mousse, its light and easier on her hair I think, but in mine I use more gel... and I'll be honest hair spray is a must around here! Between the 2 of us we go though about can a week.

Do you use heat (hair dryer, curling iron, flat iron, etc) on your hair? Never ever use a hair dryer.  It just makes the curls frizzy.

Have you ever straightened your hair? Why or why not? What were/are your thoughts on straightening curly hair? I have straightened it a few times but not much.  Trinity's curls are much too pretty to ruin them by doing it too often. 

What is your favorite way to wear your hair? My favorite way to fix her hair is just putting the front back, out of her face, and letting the curls hang long.  They are almost to her butt so its beautiful down but she would rather it be pulled up in a side pony tail with the tail to the front like braided back or twists

What do you like best about your curls? They are easy!  All I really have to do is wet them, shake our heads, and go! and it looks like we spent hours doing it.
 
What is the worst hair advice you've ever received? Cut it in layers and cut it often, it will keep curl beter....sooooo not true!!  Talked to seveal different hair dressers and all said, "no dont do it!"   Trinity is 5 and only had a trim once and her curls are still as spingy and gorgous as ever.

If there was one thing you could say or one tip you could give a young person with curls, what would it be? Don't use a lot of heat products (hair dyer, curling iron, etc.) they kill the curl and dry out your hair.

If there was one thing you could say or one tip you could give to the Parents of young children with curls, what would it be?!  Let the curls decide what style to do that day.  They have a mind of their own and often don't do what you want. So go with something in the direction the curl is leading you in!

Anything else you would like to add that I haven't thought to ask?! Nope:) just enjoy those beautiful curls!
 
 
 
GREAT ADVICE, Penny! Thank you so much for sharing your story. Trinity is such a doll! 





Posted by Picasa

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave a comment - I love hearing from you!

(If you have trouble leaving a comment, please email me at curlyhairdoideas@yahoo.com and let me know! I don't want anything getting lost out here in cyber-space! lol)

Related Posts with Thumbnails