Shea Butter

Shea Butter is a new experience for me! But I'm learning there are many uses for it. Most commonly it is used as a moisturizer. Whether it works because it's a fat and locks in the moisture so the hair can use it - or whether it is moisturizing in and of itself - I don't know! I've read things from different sources that seem to conflict with each other. But the one thing that still holds true, either way you look at it - Shea Butter can help moisturize your hair! Keeping it soft, supple and shiny, too!

Raw Unrefined Shea Butter Grade A From Ghana 2.3 Lbs 15% MORE

Here are a few links to browse :)

Hair Boutique  (a thread in their forum about recipes to make yourself - all for your hair! Some include Shea Butter as an ingredient, and some don't.)

a GREAT clip from this website helps me understand the stuff a lot more!...


What is African Shea Butter?
Shea Butter is a fat derived from the fruit of the karite tree in Africa. Reviewing the Cosmetics Database, as it stands now, shea butter has a toxicity rating of 0 and its scientific name is BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII. Hopefully, more research can be done on this product so more benefits can be found for its use.

The website is called Natural Hair Grows.

 And here's a post about Hair Butter Recipes! Taken from The Blacker the Berry..... 

1 comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave a comment - I love hearing from you!

(If you have trouble leaving a comment, please email me at curlyhairdoideas@yahoo.com and let me know! I don't want anything getting lost out here in cyber-space! lol)

Related Posts with Thumbnails